SANDERS v. MONTVILLE IWC
[…] The plaintiff appeared before the defendant and maintained that the driveway repair work did not require a permit from the defendant, but rather was an activity permitted as of right pursuant to § 22a-40(a)(4). The defendant received evidence concerning the plaintiff's use of the regulated area and, on November 20, 2008, determined that the plaintiff's top dressing and maintenance of the common driveway was not an activity permitted as of right. Notice of the decision was published on December 1, 2008.

Section 22a-40(a) provides, in relevant part: "The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . (4) Uses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property . . . Such incidental uses shall include maintenance of existing structures and landscaping but shall not include removal or deposition of significant amounts of material from or onto a wetland or watercourse or diversion or alteration of a watercourse . . ."

The plaintiff subsequently filed this appeal, and on March 16, 2010, the defendant filed this motion to dismiss and a memorandum in support. On April 5, 2010, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion and a memorandum in opposition.