Sanders v. LoanCare LLC
[…] See Walters v. Fid. Mortg. of CA, 730 F. Supp. 2d 1185, 1203 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (finding that mortgage servicer that "regularly billed [client] and collected payments on her mortgage loan debt" was a debt collector under the Rosenthal Act).

4. Plaintiff Has Sufficiently Alleged a Violation of the Rosenthal Act

The Court now examines whether Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a violation of a provision the Rosenthal Act. In her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act, which incorporates provisions from the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, providing that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j" of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"). Cal. Civ. Code. § 1788.17. In the present case, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Sections 1692f(1) and 1692e of the FDCPA. (Compl. ¶¶ 45-46.)

a. Section 1692f(1)