Sanders v. Lewis
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b), (c). The parties do not dispute that state court remedies were exhausted for the claims in the petition.

C. Claims

1. Sufficiency Of The Evidence Of Kidnapping For Robbery

Sanders challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of kidnapping for robbery. California Penal Code § 209(b)(1) provides for life imprisonment with the possibility of parole for "[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery." Critical to Sanders' habeas claim is another portion of § 209: "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." Cal. Penal Code § 209(b)(2). California courts have construed these two prongs (i.e., movement beyond that merely incidental to the crime, and movement that increases the risk of harm to the victim) as interrelated.