Sanders v. Langley
[…] Indeed, the Manders court took great pains to limit its holding to the particular functions at issue in that case, and to distinguish those functions from the provision of medical care: "We stress that this case does not involve medical care, which counties have a statutory obligation to provide to inmates in county jails." 338 F.3d at 1323 n. 43 (citing O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2). The Court must make an independent determination whether Defendant Langley acted as an arm of the State or Carroll County with respect to the provision of medical care at the Carroll County Jail.

Georgia Code Section 42-5-2 provides that "it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a).