Sanders v. Commonwealth
[…] As background for these arguments, we must begin with an examination of the statutory provisions regarding the use of police dashboard camera videos. Law enforcement agencies are permitted to record video of traffic stops and field sobriety tests under KRS 189A.100(2). Such videos are admissible and may be introduced at trial by either the Commonwealth or a defendant. KRS 189A.100(2)(c). However, outside of specified official purposes, these videos are considered "confidential records" not normally subject to disclosure. KRS 189A.100(2)(e). Release of the videos in a way not comporting with this statutorily-mandated confidentiality subjects the releasing party to criminal penalties. "Public officials or employees utilizing or showing recordings other than as permitted in this chapter or permitting others to do so shall be guilty of official misconduct in the first degree." KRS 189A.100(2)(g).