SANDERS v. ATT
[…] ATT further argues that it did not have the requisite intent to discriminate against Sanders because it relied fully on MetLife's determination that Sanders was unqualified to work. Finally, ATT claims that Sanders is judicially and/or equitably estopped from arguing that she was not disabled when she attempted to return to work.

29 U.S.C. § 1140, commonly referred to as section 510 of ERISA, states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled.
29 U.S.C. § 1140 (1999).

In her opposition to ATT's motion for summary judgment, Sanders claims she has set forth a prima facie case of discrimination, arguing that the medical evidence does not clearly indicate that she was not qualified to return to work and that ATT's specific intent to discriminate can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances.

Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, makes it unlawful to discriminate against an ERISA beneficiary for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan. See Matassarin v. Lynch, 174 F.3d 549, 569 (5th Cir. 1999). The Fifth Circuit has set forth a three part test to establish a prima facie case of discrimination pursuant to § 510 of ERISA. Bodine v. Employers Cas. Co., 352 F.3d 245, 250 (5th Cir. 2003).