Sanders v. Astrue
[…] The remaining report, a November 2007 report from Dr. Maria Acenas, who was a psychiatrist tasked with evaluating Plaintiff's mental state, lists fibromyalgia as one of several diagnoses. Id. 871. However, Dr. Acenas' report does not provide any facts or findings in support of her conclusory statement that Plaintiff has fibromyalgia. See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513 ("Medical reports should include... [c]linical findings (such as the results of physical or mental status examinations)"); Matney v. Sullivan, 981 F.2d 1016, 1019 (9th Cir. 1992) ("The ALJ need not accept an opinion of a physician—even a treating physician—if it is conclusionary and brief and is unsupported by clinical findings"). For example, as recognized by the ALJ, Dr.