Sanders v. Am. Coradius Int'l
[…] This means that the “plaintiff need not prove that she was actually confused or misled, only that the objective least sophisticated debtor would be.” Blair v. Fed. Pac. Credit Co., LLC, 563 F.Supp.3d 347, 354 (D.N.J. 2021) (citation and internal quotations omitted). To that end, the Court must do “more than simply examin[e] whether particular language would deceive or mislead a reasonable debtor because” it “might still deceive or mislead the least sophisticated debtor.” Brown, 464 F.3d at 454 (citation and internal quotations omitted).

Under § 1692d, a debt collector is prohibited from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Conduct that violates § 1692d includes “[c]ausing a telephone to ring . . . repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). “[C]ontinuously means making a series of telephone calls, one right after the other, and repeatedly means calling with excessive frequency under the circumstances.” Rodriguez v.