Sanders v. Am. Coradius Int'l
[…] Consequently, American's frequency and pattern of calls do not create an inference of intent to harass or oppress. Moreover, because Plaintiff did not speak with any American representative during these calls (see Am. Compl. ¶ 28), Plaintiff does not allege that the “substance” of the calls was annoying, abusive, or harassing. Thus, in viewing the allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the § 1692d claims are dismissed with prejudice.

C. The § 1692f Claim is Dismissed with Prejudice

A debt collector is prohibited from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. This provision is “a catch-all” for “conduct that is unfair but is not specifically identified in any other section of the” Fair Debt Act. Rush v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, 977 F.Supp.2d 414, 432 (D.N.J. 2013) (citation omitted).