Sanders Transfer, Inc., v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] State, ex rel. Columbia Gas Fuel Co., v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1930), 122 Ohio St. 473, 475.

Respondent contends that the commission erred in not granting its motion to dismiss because the complainants failed to show that actual harm resulted from respondent's actions.

While the complaint does not mention specific personal harm or injury, harm caused by an unauthorized expansion of services, as alleged in the present cause, need not be personal in nature.

Under R.C. 4921.03(A), the General Assembly has delegated to the commission the duty to:

"Regulate transportation by common and contract carriers by motor vehicle in such manner as to recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in, such transportation and among such carriers in the public interest * * *."

The commission reasonably determined that the public interest had been adversely affected by respondent's actions, thus rendering it immaterial whether complainants showed any further personal harm.