Sand Trace, LLC v. Rossi
[…] Sand Trace urges the Court to interpret § 45-53-4(a)(4)(xii) as restricting the right to impose a one percent limitation on the number of affordable housing units to towns that have met certain affordable housing-related benchmarks. (See Pl.'s Mem. 9.) However, the Court cannot adopt this interpretation because the conditions on authorization to pass such an ordinance — that the town have "an approved affordable housing plan" and that the town be "meeting local housing needs" — have clear definitions under the statute and do not support the Plaintiff's interpretation. See sections 45-53-3(7), -3(10), -4(a)(4)(xii). "Meeting housing needs" is defined as "adoption of the implementation program of an approved affordable housing plan and the absence of unreasonable denial of applications that are made pursuant to an approved affordable housing plan in order to accomplish the purposes and expectations of the approved affordable housing plan." Section 45-53-3(10). As defined by the statute, "meeting housing needs" is not tied to meeting housing benchmarks.See id.