Sand Trace, LLC v. Rossi
[…] In its supplemental memorandum and at oral argument, the Town raised the specter of replacing the comprehensive permit application process with a bifurcated process involving a zoning map amendment from the Town Council and subsequent application to the Planning Board "in the same manner as for land development projects." (Def.'s 11/06/2009 Mem. 10.) The Court views this prospect with considerable skepticism. The General Assembly passed the Rhode Island Low and Moderate Income Housing Act "to provide for housing opportunities for low and moderate income individuals and families[.]" Section 45-53-2. It took this action to address "an acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for its citizens of low and moderate income[.]" Id. As discussed above, the language of the statute imposes a duty upon Rhode Island's municipalities to accept and review comprehensive permit applications. See section 45-53-4(a)(4);Castelli, 961 A.2d at 284 (quoting Conrad, 592 A.2d at 860).