Sand Trace, LLC v. Rossi
[…] In light of the fact that the Town meets the requirements in § 45-53-4(a)(4)(xii), it is authorized to limit the number of affordable housing units in a comprehensive permit application to one percent of its total year-round housing stock by ordinance. However, mandamus will issue in this case because the manner in which the Town has chosen to impose this limit — by refusing to accept applications for for-profit projects that exceed one percent — contravenes the clear terms of chapter 45-53.

3. The Necessity of Accepting Applications from For-Profit Developers

Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(xii) does not overtly address the issue of whether municipalities entitled to impose the one percent limitation must accept for-profit comprehensive permit applications; however, the section directs that "notwithstanding the timetables set forth elsewhere in this section, the local review board shall have the authority to consider comprehensive permit applications from for-profit developers, which are made pursuant to this paragraph, sequentially in the order in which they are submitted." Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(xii). The necessary implication of this provision is that, while qualifying municipalities are still required to accept applications that exceed the one percent limit, they may disregard the time frames set out elsewhere in the statute in considering those applications.