Sancho v. Corona Brewing Corp.
[…] We are further of the opinion that to construe section 2, when read in connection with Act No. 1, of March 12, 1934, as exempting from taxation the products of the plaintiff's industry, to that extent, would be to render section 2 invalid as being in violation of section 3 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico, as amended; for such a construction would create a discrimination in favor of an article produced in Puerto Rico as respects similar articles imported from the United States and foreign countries and taxed in Puerto Rico. Such a discrimination section 3 of the Organic Act forbids.

Section 3, Organic Act (as amended [ 48 U.S.C.A. § 741a]):
"The internal revenue taxes levied by the Legislature of Puerto Rico in pursuance of the authority granted by this Act [chapter] on articles, goods, wares, or merchandise may be levied and collected as such legislature may direct, on the articles subject to said tax, as soon as the same are manufactured, sold, used, or brought into the island: Provided, That no discrimination be made between the articles imported from the United States or foreign countries and similar articles produced or manufactured in Puerto Rico."

Section 2 of the Twenty-First Amendment to the Constitution is without application to the facts in this case. It has to do with the importation of intoxicating liquors into Puerto Rico in violation of its laws. No question of that character is here involved.