Sanchez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the court addresses only defendants' arguments as to Sanchez's other claims.

A. UCL

Defendants argue that Sanchez has failed to state a UCL claim because: (1) the CLRA provides the exclusive remedy in this case; (2) Sanchez lacks standing to bring a UCL claim because she did not plead reliance; and (3) Sanchez has failed to plead damages that resulted from the allegedly unfair conduct. These arguments lack merit.

Contrary to defendants' assertion, the CLRA does not preclude Sanchez from making a UCL claim. Remedies provided by the CLRA are not exclusive. Cal. Civ. Code § 1752 (2006) ("The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law.") The 1975 amendment to § 1752 make that clear. Moreover, plaintiffs routinely plead both UCL and CLRA claims based on similar allegations. See, e.g., Miller v. Bank of America, 144 Cal. App. 4th 1301, 1307-08 (2006); Bardin v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp., 136 Cal. App. 4th 1255, 1261-62 (2006).

Section 1752 states: "The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law." The 1975 amendment inserted into that paragraph the phrase "for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title" and the phrase "for any violation or conduct." Cal. Civ. Code § 1752 (2007).

Defendants rely on Outboard Marine Corp v.