Sanchez v. Vilsack
[…] The Court granted Plaintiff's request and stayed the matter pending the issuance of the final agency decision on the secondary complaint. The Court's Order provided that Plaintiff would be afforded "a reasonable opportunity to amend the complaint . . . to include the claims exhausted in that administrative complaint." (Doc. 32, at 1.)

The final agency decision on the second discrimination claim was issued on February 3, 2009, well after the 60-day time period allowed. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b) ("The agency shall issue the final decision within 60 days of receiving notification that a complainant has requested an immediate decision from the agency . . . The final action shall contain notice of . . . the right to file a civil action in federal district court."). Plaintiff received the final agency decision on February 20, 2009, and filed a Motion for Leave to File her Amended Complaint on May 20, 2009, 89 days later.