Sanchez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that she received no loan funds — only that Najarian did not provide these funds. Indeed, it is apparent from the face of the complaint and from the loan documents that plaintiff received the loan funds and used them to purchase the subject property. Plaintiff's argument in her opposition brief that the "Court should not consider any mystery funds paid to the seller of the home that Plaintiff purchased to be `consideration'" is unavailing. Under California law, plaintiff's claim for lack of consideration fails as a matter of law. C. California Civil Code §§ 1640, 1645

Plaintiff's third allegation is that the loan instruments were invalid under California Civil Code §§ 1640 and 1645. Both of these provisions govern the interpretation of contract terms. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1640 ("WRITING, WHEN DISREGARDED. When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded."); id. § 1645 ("TECHNICAL WORDS. Technical words are to be interpreted as usually understood by persons in the profession or business to which they relate, unless clearly used in a different sense.").