Sanchez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007).

In all criminal prosecutions, an accused is guaranteed the right to demand the nature and cause of the action against him. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. This constitutional mandate requires that the charging document itself convey adequate notice from which the accused may prepare his defense, and the adequacy of the State's allegation must be tested by its own terms. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. 2004). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02 (West 2009) (listing the requirements of an indictment); id. art. 21.03 (West 2009) ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."); see also id. arts. 21.04-.09 (West 2009) (requirements regarding certainty, intent, venue, names, ownership of property, and description of property).