Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] The two are simply not interchangeable. ¶199 Similarly, the orders for the conservation and liquidation of Legion in no way grant the Fund any rights. Even assuming the majority has properly taken judicial notice of those orders, their provisions, consistent with the Code, appointed the Director of Insurance, rather than the Fund, as the conservator and liquidator of Legion. But see supra ¶174 ("the Fund *** is the 74 conservator of Legion"). In addition, section 191 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Director [of Insurance] *** shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts, and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 2002); see 215 ILCS 5/193(3) (West 2002). Thus, the Chancery court's conservation and liquidation orders properly gave the Director of Insurance the right to pursue reimbursement of the sum Legion paid to Sanchez.