Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] Indeed, the majority cites case law where the lien holder did enforce its lien or otherwise protect its interests by filing a complaint. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. D.F. Bast, Inc., 56 Ill. App. 3d 960, 962-63 (1978); see also Chubb Group Insurance Companies v. Carrizalez, 375 Ill. App. 3d 537, 538 (2007). ¶197 As to the $145,018.71 paid by Legion, the majority appears to recognize that the Illinois Guaranty Fund Act itself does not grant the Fund this sum. Specifically, section 537.4 states that "[t]he Fund shall be deemed the insolvent company to the extent of the Fund's obligation for 73 covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2008). Thus, any rights of the Fund exist only to the extent of its obligation for covered claims.