Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] "The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company ***. " 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2000).
¶100 Section 5/191of the Illinois Insurance Code further provides:
"The Director *** shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing *** liquidation. *** The entry of an order of *** liquidation creates an estate that comprises all of the liabilities and assets of the company." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 2000).
¶101 At section 537.4 the Illinois Insurance Guarantee Fund Act provides:
"Fund assumes obligations of insolvent companies. The Fund shall be deemed the insolvent company to the extent of the Fund's obligation for covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company, subject to the limitations provided in this Article, as if the company had not become insolvent, with the exception that the liquidator shall retain the sole right to recover any reinsurance proceeds. The Fund's rights under this Section include, but are not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoveries on paid covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the Fund." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2000).
¶102 The highlighted language appears to limit the Fund's ability to recoup from any salvage or subrogation to the extent it, the Fund, has paid out.