Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] D.F. Bast, Inc., 56 Ill. App. 3d 960, 962-63 (1978); see also Chubb Group Insurance Companies v. Carrizalez, 375 Ill. App. 3d 537, 538 (2007). ¶197 As to the $145,018.71 paid by Legion, the majority appears to recognize that the Illinois Guaranty Fund Act itself does not grant the Fund this sum. Specifically, section 537.4 states that "[t]he Fund shall be deemed the insolvent company to the extent of the Fund's obligation for 73 covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2008). Thus, any rights of the Fund exist only to the extent of its obligation for covered claims. In addition, section 534.3(a) defines "covered claim" as "an unpaid claim for a loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this Article applies." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2008). Because Legion paid Sanchez $145,018.71, that sum was not "unpaid" and thus, does not constitute a "covered claim" under section 534.3(a).