Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] "[T]he Director as receiver [is to] assume control of the assets and operation of the company." 215 ILCS 5/188.15 (West 2000). "[T]he court may issue any other injunctions or enter any other orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent waste of assets or the obtaining, asserting, or enforcing of preferences, judgments, attachments, or other like liens *** or the making of any levy against such company or its property and assets while in the possession and control of the Director." 215 ILCS 5/189 (West 2000). ¶99 Section 537.2 of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund Act provides that:
"The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company ***. " 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2000).
¶100 Section 5/191of the Illinois Insurance Code further provides: