Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 2002); see 215 ILCS 5/193(3) (West 2002). Thus, the Chancery court's conservation and liquidation orders properly gave the Director of Insurance the right to pursue reimbursement of the sum Legion paid to Sanchez. The Director did not pursue that right in the case before us. In addition, section 192(3) provides that the Director of Insurance can institute a proceeding on Legion's behalf and clarifies that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the standing of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund *** to sue or be sued under applicable law." 215 ILCS 5/192(3) (West 2002). Accordingly, the Director's right to sue on Legion's behalf is a mechanism wholly separate and distinct from the Fund's right to seek relief.