Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] However, the additional highlighted language: "subject to the limitations provided in this Article" brings in the rest of the Illinois Insurance Guarantee Fund Act, not just this section. ¶103 Section 538.8 of the Illinois Insurance Guarantee Fund Act states: "If, at any time, the Fund receives monies as reimbursement from the estate of an insolvent company, the Fund shall distribute those monies in accordance with the procedures established in the plan of operation." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/538.8(b) (West 2000). ¶104 Section 545 of the Illinois Insurance Guarantee Fund Act adds more:
"Effect of paid claims. (a) *** The Fund shall have all the rights, duties and obligations under the policy to the extent of the covered claim payment provided the Fund shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent company for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent company would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent company *** " 215 ILCS 5/545 (West 2000).
¶105 Here the employer's insurance company paid benefits and then was liquidated pursuant to orders of liquidation and conservation by the chancery court.