Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] App. 3d at 670 (quoting Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, 366 Ill. App. 3d 787, 794 (2006)). "The Fund is entitled to set off the full limits of a policy's coverage of an insolvent insurer even though said limits were not recovered in a judicial proceeding, but rather through a settlement." Roth, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 795 (citing Hasemann v. White, 177 Ill. 2d 414, 420-21 (1997)). ¶90 "The Guaranty Fund's obligations are limited to those claims falling within the statutory definition of a 'covered claim.' " 212 ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2000); Pierre v. Davis, 165 Ill. App. 3d 759, 760 (1987). ¶91 The Illinois Insurance Guarantee Act defines a "covered claim" in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) 'Covered Claim' means an unpaid claim for loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this Article applies and which is in force at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the unpaid claim including claims presented during
any extended discovery period which was purchased from the company before the entry of a liquidation order or which is purchased or obtained from the liquidator after the entry of a liquidation order made by a person insured under such policy or by a person suffering injury of damage for which a person insured under such policy is legally liable, and for unearned premium, if: (I) The company issuing he policy becomes an insolvent company as defined in Section 534.4 after the effective date of this Article ***." 215 ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2000).
See also Barbee v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, 395 Ill. App. 3d 211, 213 (2009) (citing 215 ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2006)).