Sanchez v. Rental Serv. Corp.
[…] Thus, this circuitous litigation may very well continue for another decade under the majority's disposition. The question of where this sum will come to rest remains unanswered. ¶193 Section 5(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides that where a person other than the employer caused the injury for which compensation was paid under the Act, the employee may institute legal proceedings against that person, notwithstanding the employer's payment of compensation under the Act. 820 ILCS 305/5(b) (West 2008). Section 5(b) also provides as follows: "[I]f the action against such other person is brought by the injured employee or his personal representative and judgment is obtained and paid, or settlement is made with such other person, either with or without suit, then from the amount received by such employee or personal representative there shall be paid to the employer the amount of compensation paid or to be paid by him to such employee or personal representative including amounts paid or to be paid pursuant to paragraph (a) of Section 8 of this Act."