Sanchez v. Muskogee Cnty. Sheriff
[…] Analysis

MCS contends that it is immune from suit for Plaintiff's state law wrongful death claim under the terms of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”). In response, Plaintiff contends that the state law wrongful death claim is an “extension” of a section 1983 claim, and Defendant is therefore not immune. The undersigned Magistrate Judge finds that Plaintiff's argument is foreclosed by Tenth Circuit precedent, and that MSC is immune from Plaintiff's state law claim for wrongful death pursuant to 12 Okla. Stat. § 1053.

The GTCA governs tort liability for a political subdivision in the state of Oklahoma. See 51 Okla. Stat. § 153(B) (“The liability of the state or political subdivision under The Governmental Tort Claims Act shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or otherwise.”). See also 51 Okla. Stat. § 152(11)(C) (“‘Political subdivision' means: (a) a municipality . . . [or] (d) public trust where the sole beneficiary or beneficiaries are a city, town, school district or county.”). Under 19 Okla.