Sanchez v. Lasership, Inc.
[…] Wade v. Danek Med, Inc., 182 F.3d 281, 288 (4th Cir. 1999). In Virginia, "statutes of limitations are strictly enforced and must be applied unless the General Assembly has clearly created an exception to their application." Rivera v. Witt, 512 S.E.2d 558, 559 (Va. 1999). "A statute of limitations may not be tolled, 'or an exception applied, in the absence of a clear statutory enactment to such effect."' Casey v. Merck & Co., Inc., 722 S.E.2d 842, 845 (Va. 2012) (quoting Arrington v. Peoples Sec. Life Ins. Co., 458 S.E.2d 289, 291 (Va. 1995)).

Section 8.01-229(E)(1) of the Code of Virginia provides that "if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause ... is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (2012). "[A]n action filed in a foreign jurisdiction may trigger tolling under Code § 8.01-229(E)(1)."