Sanchez v. Jones
[…] In order to determine if Defendant was prejudiced by the inaction of counsel, the Court must determine if a motion to dismiss would have been meritorious. Defendant was charged in this case with two second degree felonies, which under section 775.15(2)(b), "prosecution . . . must be commenced within 3 years after [the offense] is committed." However section 775.15(13)(a), Florida Statutes, mandates:

If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011, former s. 794.05, Florida Statutes 1995, s. 800.04, s. 826.04, or s. 847.0135(5) is under the age of 18, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 18 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency or other governmental agency , whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other govemmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the state attorney for the judicial circuit in which the alleged violation occurred.

(Emphasis added).

Facts

First, it is important to recognize that the sexual activity in the instant case was discovered during an investigation of the disappearance of the victim.