Sanchez v. Gomez
[…] If Mr. Salas-Sanchez had no such object in his hands, then no reasonable officer would believe that Mr. Salas-Sanchez was committing assault with a deadly weapon. Accordingly, the Court concludes that a jury could find that a reasonable officer would not have probable cause to believe that Mr. Salas-Sanchez committed the felony of aggravated assault.

iii. Obstruction

Further, Defendant Gomez argues that he had probable cause to believe that Mr. Salas-Sanchez committed a felony pursuant to Texas Penal Code § 36.06(a)(1)(A), which provides that a person commits the offense of obstruction or retaliation if he "intentionally or knowingly . . . threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . on account of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant . . . ." As stated, conflicting testimony exists regarding whether Mr. Salas-Sanchez threatened the officers. If the factfinder were to determine that Mr.