Sanchez v. Gomez
[…] ii. Aggravated Assault

Defendants contend that they had probable cause to believe Mr. Salas-Sanchez committed a felony pursuant to Texas Penal Code §§ 22.02(a)(2) and (b)(2)(B). Rivera Mot. 11, Smith Mot. 13, Gomez Mot. 16. Texas Penal Code § 20.01(a)(2) provides that a person commits an assault if he "intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury." This underlying offense is a misdemeanor. See id. § 20.01(c). Section 22.02(a)(2) provides that assaults committed by a person who "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault" are felony aggravated assaults.