Sanchez v. E.I.G. Auto Salvage, Inc.
[…] Instead the ‘economic reality' test encompasses the totality of circumstances.” RSR, 172 F.3d at 139.

In addition to the formal control test comprising the Carter factors, the Second Circuit has articulated a functional control test comprising other factors. See Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61, 71-72 (2d Cir. 2003); Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 432 F.Supp.2d 390, 392-93 (S.D.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 537 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 2008).

The statutory definition of employer under the NYLL is similar to that of the FLSA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“‘Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”), with NYLL § 190(3) (“‘Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”).