Sanchez v. Caremore Medical Group
[…] b. The definition instructions were not erroneous.

1. The instruction the trial court gave the jury on the definition of actual agency did not mischaracterize the law of agency.

Relying on Civil Code sections 2299 and 2300, CareMore first contends that the trial court erroneously modified the agency instruction by substituting “engages” for “employed, ” and where CareMore did not actually employ Dr. Deere, he could not be an agent of CareMore.

Civil Code section 2299 reads: “An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal.”

Civil Code section 2300 reads: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”

The trial court gave CareMore’s proposed Special Instruction No. 2 (with the court’s modifications italicized and deletions stricken through): “An agent is one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings with third persons. Such representation is called agency.