Sanchez v. Caremore Medical Group
[…] The IPA in turn contracts with each of its independent practitioner members regarding the terms of participation in the IPA, including payment. The physicians also maintain their own practices outside the HMO. IPA’s also contract with nonmember physicians to perform services... that member physicians do not provide.’ ” (Inland Empire Health Plan v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 588, 590.)

CareMore claims it is not subject to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Health & Saf. Code, § 1340 et seq.) and so it is not entitled to the protections of section 1371.25, which provides in part, “A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others.” (See Watanabe v. California Physicians’ Service (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 56.)

Under the agreement between CareMore and its physicians, CareMore retains responsibility for its enrollees at all times. Enrollees choose their primary care physician from CareMore’s list of providers.