Sanchez-Garcia v. U.S.
[…] Those benefits include compensation, tenure and leave on the same basis as their counterpart employees in the District of Columbia public school system. The portion of the statute plaintiffs rely on provides that:

"Personnel provided under this subsection outside of the continental United States, Alaska, and Hawaii, shall receive compensation, tenure, leave, hours or work, and other incidents of employment on the same basis as provided for similar positions in the public schools of the District of Columbia.

10 U.S.C. § 241(a) (Court's emphasis).

The foregoing statute was replaced by 10 U.S.C. § 2164 which provides in relevant part that:

In fixing the compensation of employees in schools established in the territories, commonwealths, and possessions pursuant to the authority of this section, the Secretary shall determine the level of compensation required to attract qualified employees. For employees in such schools, the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5, may provide for the tenure, leave, hours of work, and other incidents of employment to be similar to that provided for comparable positions in the public schools of the District of Columbia.
10 U.S.C. § 2164(e)(3)(B) (Court's emphasis).

On April 16, 2003, plaintiffs moved to amend the complaint indicating they had failed to name as the proper defendant, the United States of America ( Docket No. 3).