Sanchez Flores v. EL Bukanitas Inc.
[…] Lewis v. Whelan, 99 F.3d 542, 545 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a)). The Court therefore recommends a post-judgment interest award on the total damages, at the rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961, calculated from the date on which the Clerk of Court enters judgment until the date of payment. See Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 53 (listing cases and awarding post-judgment interest in FLSA cases).

IV. Attorney's Fees and Costs

It is well-settled that FLSA and NYLL provide for an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”); NYLL § 198(1-a) (“In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . all reasonable attorney's fees[.]”). By virtue of the entry of default judgment, Sanchez Flores is a prevailing Plaintiff.