Sanchez Flores v. EL Bukanitas Inc.
[…] Sanchez Flores has stipulated to dismiss her negligent retention and supervision claim against Defendants. (Stipulation of Dismissal dated Jan. 25, 2024, Dkt. No. 18; see also Letter dated Jan. 25, 2024, Dkt. No. 17). The Second Circuit has held that negligent retention and supervision claims by an employee based on the harassment or assault of a co-worker are barred by the New York Workers' Compensation Law. Ferris v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 277 F.3d 128, 138 (2d Cir. 2001); see also N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6) (“The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured . . . by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ[.]”). Although Sanchez Flores originally sought emotional distress damages for this claim in her motion for default judgment, (see Mem. of Law at 19-20), the Court does not enter judgment or award damages for that claim.