Sanborn v. Jamestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Section 82-607 of the ordinance does not specifically prohibit individuals from applying for a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use permit "[i]f the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance[.]" Id. In such instances, the zoning board of review is instructed to "consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards." Id; see also § 45-24-42(c).

See § 45-24-40, "General provisions--Alteration of nonconforming development

"(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:
"(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or
"(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts.