Sanborn v. Jamestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Silva, 676 N.E.2d 862, 865 (N.Y. 1996)).

One such means of accomplishing these objectives is through statutory enactments or local city or town zoning ordinances. Rhode Island's Zoning Enabling Act (Enabling Act), G.L. 1956 chapter 24 of title 45, authorizes cities and towns to adopt ordinances that allow the alteration of nonconforming developments by special-use permit, by permit, or by right. See Cohen, 970 A.2d at 563. Specifically, § 45-24-40 provides:

"(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:
"(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or
"(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts.