Sanai v. Kozinski
[…] Following this decision, Sanai alleges that the Judicial Council "began its campaign of retaliation." Id. ¶ 66. Sanai alleges that the 2008 Complaint was "assigned" to Judge Stephen Reinhardt of the Ninth Circuit, who Sanai alleges was "Kozinski's best friend on the Court." Id.

While Sanai alleges that the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council "assigned investigation of Sanai's complaint to Kozinski's best friend on the Court, Stephen Reinhardt," the face of the relevant order shows that the assignment was not made by the Judicial Council but by the clerk pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 351(c), which provides for the transmission of a complaint against the chief judge "to that circuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of commission." See Order, In re Complaint of Judicial Misconduct (Nov. 25, 2009), at 1 n.1 (Ex. B to the Mot.) ("2009 Order").

Based on subsequent actions by the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council, the Judicial Council issued a "Censure Order" against Sanai in alleged retaliation for his complaint.