Sanai v. Kozinski
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that sovereign immunity bars an action against Thomas in his official capacity, Dwyer, and the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council, and the claims against them are appropriately dismissed with prejudice.

Judicial Review of Judicial Council Decisions. The moving defendants contend that the relevant statutory framework governing Judicial Councils and their determinations, the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 (the "Act"), forecloses jurisdiction in this case. Specifically, section 357(c), titled "No judicial review," provides: "Except as expressly provided in this section and section 352(c), all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 357 (emphasis supplied). Thus, the moving defendants assert that this judicial review bar applies at minimum to counts 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6 of the complaint.

The Court agrees.