Sanabria v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.330, 416.335; see Barrie ex rel. F.T. v. Berryhill, No. 16cv5150 (CS) (JCM), 2017 WL 2560013, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 12, 2017) (adopting report and recommendation).

Generally, “Title II [SSDI] benefits may be paid retroactively for up to 12 months prior to filing of an application. Payment of Title XVI [SSI] benefits, however, cannot precede the month following the month of application.” Roman v. Colvin, No. 13cv7284 (KBF), 2015 WL 4643136, at *1 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2015) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.621, 416.335); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of [SSI] benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed . . .” (emphasis added))).

1. Plaintiff's Treatment Records

a. 2015

The earliest medical evidence in the Record is from June 7, 2015, when Plaintiff visited the Emergency Department of Catskill Regional Medical Center complaining of right knee pain.