In re J.S.
[…] The third Minor did not take a position below and did not file or join a brief in this appeal. We previously granted Father's request to be deemed a respondent and he joined in the Agency's brief.

In dependency proceedings, "[a]fter the child is declared a dependent, the juvenile court must review the status of the child every six months. [Citations.] Section 364 provides the standard when the child under the supervision of the juvenile court is not removed from the physical custody of the parent or guardian." (In re Armando L. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 606, 614.) Section 364 provides, in relevant part: "After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).) Thus, "[s]ection 364, subdivision (c) establishes a statutory presumption in favor of terminating jurisdiction and returning the child to the parents' care without further court supervision." (In re Armando L., at p. 615.)