In re K.M.
[…] DSS responds: 1) "there was no removal-of custody order made at disposition"; and 2) therefore, because the child remained with Father, Mother was not entitled to reunification services. We agree.

In the findings and orders after dispositional hearing, the juvenile court ruled the "[c]ustody of the child is retained" by Father. Where a child remains with the "custodial parent," the other parent is "not entitled to reunification services." (In re Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 212.) In Destiny D., the court said that, under section 16507, subdivision (b), "'[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.'" (Destiny D., at p. 212.) The agency may offer special services to a "parent not retaining custody, designed to enhance the child's relationship with that parent." (Ibid.) But an order for such "enhancement services is subject to the court's discretion."