S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. Steven J. (In re Leilani J.)
[…] (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A); S.H., at p. 317.) "[P]arental visitation may be denied during the reunification period if such visitation would be inconsistent with the physical or emotional well-being of the child." (In re Matthew C. (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1090, 1094.) After reunification services have been terminated, visitation is still mandatory absent detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)

Subdivision (a) of section 362.1 provides, in pertinent part: "In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian . . . , and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . , any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (Italics added.)

The above provisions do not apply to Father because the juvenile court did not order reunification services for Father, concluding he was subject to statutory bypass. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10), (13).)