San Francisco Community College Dist. v. Keenan & Assoc.
[…] We previously rejected this claim, finding neither section 6508.1 nor Tucker Land Co. v. State of California (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1200-1201 (holding debts of JPA are debts of constituent members unless otherwise agreed), cited by Keenan, compelled arbitration in this case. We reject this argument again, as Keenan provides no authority supporting the proposition that section 6508.1 grants JPA’s the authority (express or implied) to bind its members to arbitration agreements in which they were not signatories.

Government Code section 6508.1, provides, in pertinent part, “If [a JPA] is . . . a public entity . . . constituted pursuant to the agreement, the debts, liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall be debts, liabilities, and obligations of the parties to the agreement . . . .”

C. The BenefitBridge Agreement Does Not Require SFCCD to Arbitrate its Claims Asserted in the Fourth Amended Complaint