San Dieguito Community Council, Inc. v. County of San Diego
[…] (Id., subd. (c).) "The decision-making body shall consider the addendum with the final EIR or adopted negative declaration prior to making a decision on the project. [¶] . . . A brief explanation of the decision not to prepare a subsequent EIR pursuant to Section 15162 should be included in an addendum to an EIR, the lead agency's required findings on the project, or elsewhere in the record. The explanation must be supported by substantial evidence." (Id., subds. (d), (e).) B. Standard of Review

Section 21168 provides in relevant part that, where a plaintiff/petitioner like SDCC alleges noncompliance with CEQA in any action or proceeding to review a public agency's determination "made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, [where] evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, . . . [¶] . . . the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record." (Italics added.) In contrast, in such an action or proceeding, "other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168 , . . . the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion." (§ 21168.5, italics added.)