San Dieguito Community Council, Inc. v. County of San Diego
[…] SDCC argues that the 2013 Project was not a modification to an existing plan that had already received environmental review, but rather an altogether new project under CEQA, requiring the County to have conducted an initial determination whether the project may have a significant effect on the environment under section 21151. In so arguing, SDCC emphasizes the different review an agency must provide of a new project under section 21151, as opposed to the review of an adjustment to an existing project under section 21166.

Where a new project is presented (and not exempt or subject to a negative declaration), section 21151 provides in part that "local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an [EIR] on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) For purposes of section 21151, "a public agency must prepare an EIR whenever substantial evidence supports a fair argument that a proposed project 'may have a significant effect on the environment' "; this is known as the "fair argument" standard.