San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Ariz. Const. art. IX, § 2. Given our resolution of the other issues in this matter, and in our discretion, we decline to address this contention. See Odom v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. , 216 Ariz. 530, 535, ¶ 18, 169 P.3d 120, 125 (App. 2007) ("Generally, arguments raised for the first time on appeal are untimely and deemed waived.").

CONCLUSION

¶24 For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the summary judgment in SDG&E's favor and remand the matter to the tax court. SDG&E has requested an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(B) ("[A] court may award fees and other expenses to any party ... that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action by the party against this state ... challenging the assessment ... of taxes.").