San Diego Cty. Ct. Clks. Assn. v. Superior Ct.
[…] Not all of the statutes regarding superior court employees, however, address the issue of employment status (see, e.g., § 69900 [City and County of San Francisco]).

The purpose of Proposition 220 was "to permit the Legislature to provide for the abolition of the municipal courts and unify their operations within the superior courts." (Cal. Const., art. VI, §§ 5, subd. (e); 23, subd. (a).) Upon unification, municipal court employees would automatically become superior court employees. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 23, subd. (c)( 1).) The measure also allowed "urgency statutes that create or abolish offices or change the salaries, terms, or duties of offices, or grant franchises or special privileges, or create vested rights or interests, where otherwise permitted under this Constitution." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 23, subd. (a).)

Accordingly, the Legislature passed Senate Bill 2139, effective September 28, 1998, an urgency measure designed to implement court unifications. (§ 70200 et seq.) Section 70212, subdivision (a) repeats that upon unification, "[p]reviously selected officers . . ., employees, and other personnel who serve the court become the officers and employees of the superior court." Section 70217 provides in part:

"On unification of the municipal and superior courts in a county, until adoption of a written personnel plan by the judges of the unified superior court and approval of the plan by the Legislature: