San Diego Cty. Ct. Clks. Assn. v. Superior Ct.
[…] B

The Association essentially argues the superior court prematurely applied subdivision (b) of section 69904 to divest the transferred employees of their civil servant status, because the "Task Force on Trial Court Employees" had not yet rendered its recommendations. The Association relies upon the "Trial Court Funding and Improvement Act of 1997" (§ 77600 et seq.), under which a task force was established to "recommend an appropriate system of employment and governance for trial court employees." (§ 77600.)

Among other things, the task force is charged with examining and outlining "issues relating to the establishment of a local personnel structure for trial court employees" under court, county or state employment. (§ 77603, subd. (g).) "The task force, in recommending options for employee status, shall consider the complexity of the interests of employees and various governmental entities. [Its] recommendations shall, to the greatest extent possible, recognize the need for achieving the concurrence of the affected parties. [¶] In outlining these issues, consideration shall be given to contractual obligations, minimizing disruption of the trial court work force, and protecting the rights accrued by employees under their current systems." ( Ibid., italics added.)

Originally, the task force's interim and final reports to the Judicial Council, the Legislature and the Governor were due by January 30, 1999, and June 1, 1999, respectively (§ 77604, subds.