San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. T.S. (In re J.M.)
[…] The court alternatively determined that placement with Aunt T. was not appropriate considering the relative placement preference factors in section 361.3.

DISCUSSION

A. Overview of Relevant Statutes

We begin our discussion by describing the relevant statutes that guide our analysis.

1. Section 361.3

Generally, "[w]hen a child is removed from parental custody, the Legislature prefers placement with the child's relatives, whenever possible." (In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1049.) After removal, section 361.3, subdivision (a) requires "preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative[.]" The statute defines" 'preferential consideration'" to mean "the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) "The intent of the Legislature is 'that relatives be assessed and considered favorably, subject to the juvenile court's consideration of the suitability of the relative's home and the best interests of the child.'" (In re Isabella G. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 708, 719 (Isabella G.).)

To determine whether placement with the relative is appropriate, both the Agency and the court must consider the placement factors listed in section 361.3, subdivisions (a)(1) through (8). These factors include the best interests of the child, the parent's wishes, placement of siblings in the same home, the "good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home" including criminal history, the nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the ability of the relative to provide for the child's needs safely and securely and to facilitate reunification efforts with the parents and visitation with other relatives.