In re N.O.
[…] This evidence is " ' "evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact" ' " (In re Quentin H., at p. 614) for purposes of rebutting the presumption. Operation of the evidentiary presumption, even if somehow pertinent here, does not compel reversal.

Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides: "Where the court finds that . . . a parent . . . of . . . a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . . . has been previously convicted of sexual abuse . . . or . . . is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender . . . , that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence."

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

O'ROURKE, J. WE CONCUR: McCONNELL, P. J. IRION, J.


Summaries of

In re N.O.

COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Nov 21, 2016
No. D070146 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 21, 2016)
Case details for

In re N.O.

Case Details