In re C.S.
[…] C. Findings Under Section 355.1

Nicole and Cody assert the court failed to make findings under section 355.1 based on Count 1 in the petition and regardless of whether the court made the required findings, the statutory presumption of section 355.1 was rebutted.

Section 355.1 creates a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence when a child has suffered an injury or detrimental condition that would ordinarily not be sustained in the absence of unreasonable or neglectful conduct by the parent. (§ 355.1, subds. (a), (c).)

Section 355.1, subdivision (a) states as follows:

"Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as a result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300." (Italics added.)

Section 355.1, subdivision (c) states,

"The presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence."

Language in Count 1 of Braydon's petition tracks the language of section 355.1, subdivision (a). The petition as to Braydon states: