In re C.B.
[…] He continued living with Mother, despite her ongoing struggle with addiction. Absent drug tests, proof of current prescriptions, release of medical information, or other evidence that could verify his legal use of prescription medication, Father's past conduct remained the court's best predictor of his future behavior. (In re T.V., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 133.) The juvenile court reasonably found that C.B. was in substantial danger of serious physical harm if she remained in Father's care. (See § 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."].)

During closing arguments, Father's counsel suggested the juvenile court could simply require Mother or Father's roommates to move out.