In re C.B.
[…] Father intended to continue living with Mother while she continued her treatment. They had purchased diapers and clothing for C.B. for the next 18 months, and Father believed it would be safe to return C.B. to their care. Father claimed he had never been given a fair chance to show his worth as a father.

The court made a true finding on the Agency's petition and assumed jurisdiction, finding that C.B. was a child described by section 300, subdivision (b)(1). Turning to disposition, the court removed C.B. from the custody of both parents under section 361, subdivision (c)(1), placed C.B. with her maternal grandparents, and ordered six months of reunification services.

Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) provides a basis for jurisdiction if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse."