In re C.B.
[…] A. Legal Principles

After the court finds jurisdiction, it must conduct a dispositional hearing to decide where the child will live while under the court's supervision. (In re A.S., supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 247; § 361, subd. (c).) " 'Before the court issues a removal order, it must find the child's welfare requires removal because of a substantial danger, or risk of danger, to the child's physical health if he or she is returned home, and there are no reasonable alternatives to protect the child.' " (In re A.S., at p. 247; § 361, subd. (c)(1).) Reasonable alternatives to removal include "removing an offending parent or guardian from the home" and "[a]llowing a nonoffending parent or guardian to retain physical custody as long as that parent or guardian presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future harm." (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)(A)-(B).) " 'The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child,' " and the court " 'may consider a parent's past conduct as well as present circumstances.' " (In re A.S., at p. 247.)