In re C.B.
[…] Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) provides a basis for jurisdiction if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse."

Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides a basis for removal if "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's or guardian's physical custody."

Father timely appealed the jurisdictional and dispositional orders.

DISCUSSION

I

MOTHER'S CONDUCT WAS SUFFICIENT TO BRING C.B. WITHIN THE

JUVENILE COURT'S JURISDICTION

Father challenges only the findings and orders made as to him.