San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. J.G. (In re J.G.)
[…] J.G. makes a related argument that "some previous period or periods of [her] current conservatorship were unlawfully extended." Notably, however, she has not (1) identified any specific period in which the conservatorship was improperly extended, (2) cited us any evidence to establish that an unlawful extension occurred or (3) provided any authority establishing that she is entitled to challenge her current conservatorship based on a defect that occurred in an earlier such proceeding.
--------

Such an assumption is belied by the language of section 5361, which specifies that a "[c]onservatorship . . . shall automatically terminate one year after the appointment of the conservator by the superior court", an event that occurs when the court grants the reestablishment petition. (See Conservatorship of James M. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 293, 297 [recognizing that "the expiration of a prior conservatorship does not divest the court of power to reappoint the conservator"].)