In re J.C.
[…] (Elijah S., supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 1541.)

III

Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege

Father and Mother contend the juvenile court erred by refusing to conduct an in camera review based on its conclusion the psychotherapist-patient privilege precluded release of J.C.'s military mental health records. (See Evid. Code, § 1014.)

A "patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist." (Evid. Code, § 1014.) This privilege rests on the premise " 'that an environment of confidentiality of treatment is vitally important to the successful operation of psychotherapy.' " (Story v.