San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. B.C. (In re A.C.)
[…] Section 355, subdivision (c)(1) states: "If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the [enumerated] exceptions." Section 355, subdivision (c)(1)(D) indicates one such exception, where "[t]he hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination," and further provides, "[f]or purposes of this section, the court may deem a witness available for cross-examination if it determines that the witness is on telephone standby and can be present in court within a reasonable time of a request to examine the witness."

Mother and Father each filed written objections to the statements made by T.D. that appeared in the Agency's reports. Mother also objected to statements made by a paternal cousin and two references to a statement made by a confidential neighbor that were included in the Agency's reports.