San Diego Ass'n of Governments v. Vanta
[…] SANDAG contends the court erred in awarding Vanta any attorney fees under section 1250.410. SANDAG essentially argues the award to Vanta under section 1250.410 should be reversed because there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court's findings that SANDAG's final offer was unreasonable and Vanta's final demand was reasonable.

Section 1250.410 is intended to protect the property owners from unnecessary litigation over the value of the property sought to be condemned. (Tracy Joint Unified School Dist. v. Pombo (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 889, 895 (Pombo).) Section 1250.410 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. . . . These offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. . . . [¶] (b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant's litigation expenses. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) If timely made, the offers and demands as provided in subdivision (a) shall be considered by the court on the issue of determining an entitlement to litigation expenses."

Thus, section 1250.410 "requires the trial court to find 'both that the owner's demand was reasonable and that the agency's offer was unreasonable.' " (Inglewood Redevelopment Agency v. Aklilu (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1117 (Inglewood).)