San Diego Ass'n of Governments v. Vanta
[…] When the court indicated it would exclude evidence of the listings, Vanta's counsel stated that Van Tassel in his trial testimony would recalculate the value of the property as being $3.55 per square foot. Lack of care and accuracy in Vanta's demand is further evidenced by the fact that the demand of $3,250,000, which Vanta made on September 6, 2013, was $628,200 more than the combined values of the land taken ($820,800) and severance damages ($1,807,400) stated in the appraisal report that Vanta had provided to SANDAG only two days earlier on September 4, 2013.

Under Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2), the following is inadmissible and not properly considered as a basis for an opinion on the value of property: "The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or property interest being valued or any other property was made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for sale or lease, except that an option, offer, or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to the proceeding; but nothing in this subdivision permits an admission to be used as direct evidence upon any matter that may be shown only by opinion evidence under Section 813."

Van Tassel in his appraisal report adjusted the figure of $3.49 per square foot to $3.55 based on information regarding the sale of one of the comparable properties, and then adjusted the $3.55 figure to $4 based on the listing prices of three other comparable properties.