San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. W.H.
[…] Finally, mother challenges the disposition order removing the children from her custody where CFS failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal.

We conclude the evidence is sufficient to support jurisdiction based on the allegation that mother failed to provide adequate shelter and necessities, and that she failed to supervise the children. However we agree with mother that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding that mother suffers from a mental illness that interferes with her ability to parent.

1. General Principles Relating to Section 300, Subdivision (b), and Standard of Review

Jurisdiction is appropriate under section 300, subdivision (b), where the court finds "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . the willful or negligent failure of the parent or guardian to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, . . ."

Three elements must exist for a jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b): (1) neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; (2) causation; and (3) serious physical harm or illness to the minor, or a substantial risk of such harm or illness.