San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. T.F. (In re V.L.)
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.26, subdivision (n), governs the court's ability to place a child with a prospective adoptive parent, and to remove that child under certain circumstances. (See, e.g., § 366.26, subd. (n)(4) [governing removals from prospective adoptive parent "due to a risk of physical or emotional harm"].) This includes procedures to permit prospective adoptive parents to request a contested hearing on any removal. (Ibid.) Nevertheless, a decision under this subdivision is not appealable "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 366.28." (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(5).) Section 366.28 reiterates the non-appealability of these orders, stating "[a]fter parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 366.26, an order by the court that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable at any time unless," certain conditions are met. (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1).) These conditions are "(A) A petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner. [¶] (B) The petition substantively addressed the specific issues to be challenged and supported that challenge by an adequate record," and "(C) The petition was summarily denied or otherwise not decided on the merits." (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.