In re N.P.
[…] "[W]henever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians." (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) The juvenile court has broad discretion to fashion a dispositional order to best serve and protect a child's interest. (In re Jose M. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1098, 1103-1104.)

Child welfare services are services provided on behalf of, inter alia, dependent children. (§ 16501, subd. (a).) The services provided on behalf of each child represent a "continuum of services, including emergency response services, family preservation services, family maintenance services, family reunification services, and permanent placement services." (§ 16501, subd. (a).)

The law does not confine the juvenile court's discretion to craft dispositional orders to only what is contained in the jurisdictional findings.