San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. A.C. (In re Ja.O.)
[…] "rests on the erroneous assumption that removal by law enforcement under section 340 is an alternative to the child welfare agency taking a child into protective custody under section 306." More precisely, Mother appears to argue that because subdivision (a)(1) of section 306 authorizes a social worker to take a child "who has been delivered by a peace officer" into temporary custody, it follows that whenever a peace officer takes a child into protective custody pursuant to a warrant and then delivers the child to a social worker, the child is thereby taken into temporary custody pursuant to section 306.

We disagree. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 340 provide for the issuance of protective custody warrants. Subdivision (c) of section 340 requires that "[a]ny child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker," who must then conduct an investigation "pursuant to [s]ection 309." Thus, when a peace officer takes a child into protective custody pursuant to a warrant and then complies with the statutory obligation to deliver the child to the social worker, the social worker is taking custody of the child