San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. A.C. (In re Ja.O.)
[…] Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled." (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)

Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into "temporary custody ... without a warrant" in emergency situations—namely, when "the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers may also take children into "temporary custody" without a warrant when similar exigent circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd.