San Agustin v. El Paso Cnty.
[…] Patten, 870 P.2d 554, 557 (Colo. App. 1993), aff'd, 892 P.2d 297 (Colo. 1995); see also Bailey v. Clausen, 557 P.2d 1207, 1211 (Colo. 1976) ("sheriff " in statute applied to deputy sheriffs appointed by the sheriff).

As applied to the remaining Defendants, the phrase "law enforcement authority" is not defined in section 13-80-103. Id. The Garcia court looked to the Colorado Supreme Court's analysis in Delta Sales Yard v. Patten, 892 P.2d 297, 300 (Colo. 1995) for instruction regarding a definition:

[T]he Colorado Supreme Court turned to the definition of "peace officer" in section 18-1-901(3) to determine whether a state brand inspector was a law enforcement authority under section 13-80-103. A peace officer, as defined in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.2014, has "the authority to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her authority and in the performance of his or her duties." Colorado statutes use the terms "peace officer" and "law enforcement officer" interchangeably. § 16-2.5-101(3).