San Agustin v. El Paso Cnty.
[…] App. 2011), aff'd sub nom. Melat, Pressman & Higbie, L.L.P. v. Hannon Law Firm, L.L.C., 287 P.3d 842 (Colo. 2012) ("A cause of action generally accrues 'when a suit may be maintained thereon.' ") (quoting Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218, 224 (Colo. 1992)).

Defendants contend that certain of Plaintiff's claims are barred by the limitations provisions in two statutes: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103(1)(c) and § 13-80-108(1). The first statute applies generally to claims brought against law enforcement officers and the second applies particularly to defamation claims.

1. Law Enforcement

Under section 13-80-102(1)(h), a two-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13-80-103." Garcia v. Harms, 410 P.3d 561, 565-66 (Colo. App. 2014). Under section 13-80-103(1)(c), a one-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority."