Samuel v. V.I. Joint Bd. of Elections
[…] Defendants are correct that Plaintiffs, to the extent that they are seeking to state a claim against Defendants under HAVA, either directly or under § 1983, may not do so because the HAVA provisions that they cite do not permit individual plaintiffs to enforce those provisions by bringing a private cause of action. Plaintiffs refer to two different sections of HAVA. Section 301, 42 U.S.C. § 15481, provides for, inter alia, voter education and ability to audit the voting system in use. (Amended Complaint ¶ 20). The HAVA provision that refers to certification of voting machines, 42 U.S.C. § 15371(a)(2), provides that, "[a]t the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the Commission under this section." (emphasis added).

In Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273 (2002), the Supreme Court held that there is no private right to enforce a statute unless Congress, in a clear voice, unambiguously confers that right.