Samuel v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland & Sec.
[…] (ECF No. 17.) An examination of that docket reveals that Mr. Samuels filed his Brief on August 12, 2022.

There is a question about whether Mr. Samuel was properly conferred Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status. A decision by an Immigration Judge determined that even if it were erroneously conferred, Mr. Samuel remained its beneficiary. (ECF No. 14-1, at 5.) To the extent that status and that determination remains relevant, it will presumably be addressed in Mr. Samuel's pending immigration appeal.

Release pending removal proceedings is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1226. Under that statute, the government shall take into custody “(1) . . . any alien who ... (B) is deportable by reason of having committed [certain enumerated offenses.” Under certain circumstances, the Attorney General may authorize release. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2).

In his petition Mr. Samuel invoked Reid v. Donelan, No. 13-30125-PBS, 2018 WL 5269992, at *8 (D. Mass.