Samuel v. Samuel (In re Marriage of Samuel)
[…] Accordingly, the lack of an affidavit was not a sufficient reason to strike respondent's motion to dismiss.

¶ 21 Petitioner next asserts the trial court erred by not striking respondent's dismissal argument as to petitioner's count II, which was a section 2-1401 claim. In her motion to dismiss, respondent had argued petitioner's count II was insufficient as a matter of law to be the basis for a section 2-1401 petition. In his motion to strike, petitioner asserted respondent's aforementioned allegation was not specific enough because it failed to point out which element of the section 2-1401 claim was missing. He cites section 2-615(b) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-615(b) (West 2008)), which states the following: "If a pleading or a division thereof is

objected to by a motion to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the pleading or division thereof is insufficient." Respondent's motion to dismiss clearly indicates it is the section 2-1401 portion of petitioner's pleading that is insufficient.